GARY D. WITT, Judge.
[…] Obviously, Maxon did not hold this belief when it filed an application to commute the award to a lump-sum payment in 1994, or when it approached Larry about such a commutation at least twice in 2010. Maxon argues, and the Commission found, that section 287.390 only applies to settlements of the original claim and not to settlements of a commutation of future PTD payments. Such argument is inconsistent with the plain language of section 287.390, which does not restrict itself to an original proceeding. The section specifically includes "any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation" (emphasis added). If this section were only applicable to the settlement of an original claim, the language regarding "any dispute" would be superfluous. "[I]t is `presumed that the legislature did not insert idle verbiage or superfluous language in a statute.'" Hargis v.